Author Topic: Bell Mote  (Read 1735 times)

sparky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Country: us
Bell Mote
« on: March 06, 2017, 03:03:24 PM »
Felix,

Do you happen to have a lighted button on your door bell system?  If so did it cause an issue?  Everything works great until I disable the bell in the UI.  When I disable the bell the red ring led lights up and stays lit..  Its only after I disconnect the light in the button will it work correctly.

Thanks
« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 03:05:17 PM by sparky »

Felix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
  • Country: us
    • LowPowerLab
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2017, 03:27:22 PM »
I am pretty sure I do. It should not matter.
When you disable in the UI I would expect the light to go out, when you enable, back ON.

sparky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Country: us
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2017, 03:34:57 PM »
Yeah, I agree, but it works fine when the bell is not disabled in the UI..

Felix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
  • Country: us
    • LowPowerLab
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2017, 03:41:53 PM »
Right, when you disable it, you "cut the wire" coming from the front door button. So no current flows, so no light.

sparky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Country: us
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2017, 03:46:30 PM »
That's how it should work, I agree, but its not

I disable it and the red light comes on.. how can that be?


sparky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Country: us
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2017, 04:57:48 PM »
Well it appears to be fixed, although it still doesn't make any sense.  The issue appears to have been in either the wiring near the button or the button itself.  But how could an intermittent short in the wiring or a faulty switch cause the ring circuit to energize when it's going thru the disable relay.. 

See attached picture for my other issue. 
« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 05:12:34 PM by sparky »

Felix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
  • Country: us
    • LowPowerLab
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2017, 07:53:04 AM »
It could be the way it was wired although I'd have to see and understand your particular setting.
The door bell can itself be wired in different ways and disabled in different ways. It's not really obvious since the wiring goes through walls. I tried to design the PCB around this but even that is not very obvious how to wire. It being AC makes it even more confusing for some people because in AC coming from a simple transformer there is no "ground" and for our circuit we have to choose our ground and reference everything from that.
To really understand and explain your situation you have to have the full schematic of your door bell circuit and then how it was wired through the DoorBell Mote.

sparky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Country: us
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2017, 08:14:23 AM »
I know how mine is wired, it's the same as yours according to the blog.  A wire from each the button and the chime are ran to the transformer.  I'm very confident in how its wired to the BellMote.  It has to be something in the button itself or the wiring coming thru the wall because after I pulled the button and wiring out of the wall it started working like it should.

Any suggestions as to what would cause the double PM or the PMAM in the attached picture abouve?

Thanks

Felix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
  • Country: us
    • LowPowerLab
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2017, 09:47:59 AM »
Any suggestions as to what would cause the double PM or the PMAM in the attached picture abouve?
Yes I guess it's because the toLocaleTimeString() produces the AM/PM already so in metrics.js replace all instances of this:

Code: [Select]
(new Date().toLocaleTimeString() + (new Date().getHours() > 12 ? 'PM':'AM'))

with this:

Code: [Select]
new Date().toLocaleTimeString()

I will patch this in the next version.

sparky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Country: us
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2017, 10:13:38 AM »
Thanks Felix!

sparky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Country: us
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #10 on: March 09, 2017, 01:54:21 PM »
Felix,

Well I know now why it started working correctly, the lamp in the button became disconnected when I removed and then re-installed the button.  Re-connecting the lamp in the button causes a continuous detect to the BellMote.. 

Would it be possible you can check to see if you have a lighted button, please?  I don't see how this would ever work when you have a lamp (resistance) across the switch.  The lamp measures about 129 ohms

Felix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
  • Country: us
    • LowPowerLab
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2017, 07:55:27 AM »
I guess mine has no light as far as I can tell  :-\

sparky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Country: us
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #12 on: March 10, 2017, 08:16:59 AM »
Well being the majority of door bells have lighted buttons maybe this issue should be mentioned in the blog??

Felix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
  • Country: us
    • LowPowerLab
Re: Bell Mote
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2017, 08:19:11 AM »
Mine does not have a light.
And yes I will note this down to investigate and document.
Thanks